top of page

Privacy Policy

Pride Adelaide Inc, (referred to herein as "we", "us", or "Pride Adelaide") is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information entrusted to us. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and manage personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information directly from individuals or indirectly through third parties. The types of personal information we collect may include but are not limited to:

  • Names

  • Contact details (such as addresses, email addresses, and telephone numbers)

  • Date of birth

  • Financial information (such as donation history)

  • Membership information

  • Any other information necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy.

2. Purpose of Collection

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of conducting and managing our activities as a not-for-profit organisation, including but not limited to:

  • Providing services to members and participants

  • Communicating with donors, volunteers, and stakeholders

  • Processing donations and payments

  • Sending newsletters, updates, and promotional materials

  • Complying with legal obligations.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, related secondary purposes, or as required by law. This may include disclosing personal information to:

  • Third-party service providers (such as IT service providers, payment processors, and mailing houses)

  • Regulatory bodies and government agencies as required by law

  • Other parties with consent or as permitted or required by law.

4. Security of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that personal information is secure from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We implement appropriate physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect personal information.

5. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Individuals may request access to the personal information we hold about them or request corrections to that information. We will respond to such requests in accordance with the APPs and provide access or make corrections as required by law.

6. Privacy Complaints

If an individual believes that we have breached their privacy rights or have not complied with this Privacy Policy, they may lodge a complaint with us using the contact details provided below. We will investigate the complaint and respond in a timely manner.

7. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices, legal requirements, or for other reasons. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will be available on our website.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

hello@prideadelaide.org

bottom of page